CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H87290

Ms. Yvonne Chesson
Galaxy Freight Service
153-02 Baisley Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a mat from China.

Dear Ms. Chesson:

In your letter dated January 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of SBL International Group, Inc.

The submitted sample is a mat. The mat is made from a thick 100 percent wool woven fabric. The wool is heavily brushed. The top portion features a two inch wide border made from silk fabric. The mat measures approximately 20.5 x 26 inches. You indicate that the mat is used for kneeling purposes such as yoga.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamine” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The mat falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division